2016 Alaska UAS Interest Group Meeting

The 2016 Alaska UAS Interest Group Meeting was held from November 8th to November 10th at the Lakefront Anchorage Conference Center. Below you will find the list of all speakers with downloadable slides for approved talks.

Monday 11-07

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Please plan to attend our icebreaker reception on the evening of Monday, Nov 7th. A great opportunity to mingle with leaders in the UAS industry

Tuesday 11-08

7:00 AM - 10:00 AM

If you are not already registered, you can register in person at the beginning of the meeting day at the registration desk.

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Breakfast will be provided for all attendees. 

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM
Speakers:

Dr. Catherine Cahill (Director of ACUASI), Dr. Robert McCoy (Director of the Geophysical Institute)

8:45 AM - 9:15 AM
Speakers:

Jay Skaggs (FAA), Harry Kieling (DOI ret.)

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Speakers:

Marilyn Pearson (Commercial Operations Branch, FAA) Participating Remotely

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Speakers:

Charles Raley (Enforcement Division, Office of the Chief Counsel, FAA) Participating Remotely, Howard Martin (Regional Counsel for the Alaska Region, FAA)

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Speakers:

Jennifer Armstrong (ArgenTech Solutions)

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Speakers:

John Nevadomsky (ACUASI, Director of the Pan-Pacific UAS Test Range Complex)

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Lunch will be provided to all attendees.

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Speakers:

JoAnn Ford (Navigation Programs Engineering Team, FAA ATO/PMO, Enterprise Services, Navigation Programs, FAA)

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Speakers:

Dr. Mike Hatfield (ACUASI, Associate Director of Science and Education)

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Speakers:

Robyn Anglisss (Deputy Director, National Marine Mammal Laboratory, Alaska Fisheries Science Center, NMFS/NOAA)

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Speakers:

Mark Peters (Interim Director Research Integrity and International Compliance Officer, Oregon State University)

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Speakers:

Marty Rogers (Business Director, ACUASI)

Wednesday 11-09

7:00 AM - 10:00 AM

If you are not already registered, you can register in person at the beginning of the meeting day at the registration desk.

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Breakfast will be provided for all attendees. 

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM
Speakers:

Dr. Catherine Cahill (Director of ACUASI)

8:45 AM - 9:15 AM
Speakers:

Jay Skaggs (FAA)

9:15 AM - 9:45 AM
Speakers:

JC Coffey, Justyna Nicinska, Ph.D. (NOAA UAS Program Deputy Director, Office of Oceanic and Atmospheric Research, NOAA)

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Speakers:

Crane Johnson (National Weather Service)

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Speakers:

Eyal Saiet (Program Manager, ACUASI)

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Speakers:

Steven Whittier (Aurora Flight Sciences)

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Lunch will be provided to all meeting attendees

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Speakers:

Matt Parker (Precision, LLC)

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Speakers:

Phil Kenul (RDML, NOAA ret., TriVector Services Supporting NOAA UAS Program, NOAA Earth Systems Research Laboratory)

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Speakers:

Mark Ivey (Manager, DOE North Slope ARM Facility at Sandia National Laboratories)

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Speakers:

Marty Rogers (Business Director, ACUASI)

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Speakers:

Eyal Saiet (Project Manager, ACUASI)

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Speakers:

Dr. Mike Hatfield (ACUASI, Associate Director of Science and Education)

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Speakers:

Dr. Catherine Cahill (Director of ACUASI)

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

The conference reception will be held at the Alaska Aviation Museum

Thursday 11-10

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

If you are not already registered, you can register in person at the beginning of the meeting day at the registration desk.

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Breakfast will be provided for all attendees. 

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM
Speakers:

Dr. Catherine Cahill (Director of ACUASI)

8:45 AM - 10:00 AM
Speakers:

Joel Coulter (Mobile Science Consortium, LLC), Elysa Jones (Honeycomb Networks, Inc.), Jen Armstrong, Steve Wackowski (Fairweather Science, LLC), JC Coffey (NOAA)

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Speakers:

Christi Bell (University of Alaska Anchorage)

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Speakers:

Guided by moderators with audience participation

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Lunch will be provided to all meeting attendees.

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Speakers:

Ted Ralston, George Purdy, Greg Foster

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Speakers:

Dr. Mike Hatfield (ACUASI, Associate Director of Science and Education), Ryan Marlow (Alaska Aerial Media), Zach Fields (ADOL), Mark Peters (OSU), Andrew Wentworth (ACUASI)

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Speakers:

Dr. Mike Hatfield (ACUASI, Associate Director of Science and Education), Marilyn Pearson (FAA), Sam Vanderwaal (Northern Embedded Solutions), Ryan Marlow (Alaska Aerial Media), Marty Rogers (Business Director, ACUASI)

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Speakers:

Dr. Catherine Cahill (Director of ACUASI), Dr. Robert McCoy (Director of the Geophysical Institute)